DigiTech Home

My Account

Help

Contact Support

FAQ FAQs

Member Music

Message Board

 

 

Report A Problem

Report Abuse

 

 

 

 

login | create account

JamManŽ Thread :: Where to get my JamMan repaired ? 

(requires login)

Author

Message

bahed

member since: 01/28/2008
messages: 2
 

Subject:

Where to get my JamMan repaired ?

01/28/2008


I bought an eBay JamMan that I knew didn't work and now I want to get it repaired. I bought an aftermarket Radio Shack 1,500 mA 9V transformer (it calls for 1,300 mA). I got the user manual online to be able to get around and learned the following:
1. The lights seem to respond correctly when I move around to the different functions;
2. The tempo & rhythm types seem to work however the sound is not too loud unless my 50 watt amp is cranked up a bit;
3. The Peak LED doesn't ever work, which is probably related to the fact that..
4. No sound comes out and I know that the guitar patch chord is fine
5. I am using a Martin acoustic guitar with a Fishman Gold piezo pickup with an onboard 9V battery to boost the output. The battery is pretty old - could this be a problem ?

Not sure what else to do but send it.... somewhere ?

The following numbers don't work for Digitech: 800-318-4800 nor 800-566-8800. I used Digitech's online utility to find the closest repair place: ProTech Solutions in Columbia, Mo has a weird responding phone number. I think it is a fax number, and I sent them a fax - but still no response from them.

Where do I turn ? Who will repair my JamMan ? I really want to play with it.

Thanks for any and all info,

Bret

Lone_Dulcimerist

member since: 08/08/2004
messages: 388
 

Subject:

Re: Where to get my JamMan repaired ?

01/29/2008


Might as well try a new battery in your guitar's preamp.

In the eBay description, did the previous owner say what caused it to not work? Perhaps a drop or something? Perhaps they used a bad AC power adapter and fried it?

My guess is to keep checking authorized repairers of DigiTech gear until you find someone close to you that can attempt to fix it.

Chauliodes

member since: 12/14/2006
messages: 16
 

Subject:

Re: Where to get my JamMan repaired ?

01/29/2008


Did your JamMan come with the original adapter? From what I understand, you need the Digitech HPro AC adapter (PS0913B-120). It is a 9V AC adapter, not a 9V DC adapter. Many people have tried other adapters with no success. I have a JamMan and RP250, and they both use the same adapter. You can look around at local music stores, or you can find them online for around $20.

I would try that first. Good luck.

bahed

member since: 01/28/2008
messages: 2
 

Subject:

Re: Where to get my JamMan repaired ?

01/29/2008


I was playing a recording from my Fostex last night into the INST. INPUT jack and I was able to hear some very faint, garbled stuff. I really think that it is that jack that is at fault. I took the back off and thought that the guts might come out so that I could see if perhaps a solder joint had come loose but was unable to fully take it out. I noticed that one side (the left as you are looking at it from the back) wriggled free very easily, while the other side... not so much. I might try again tonight. Any one else taken one of these apart ? In the mean time I will look around for the real transformer and also for a repair place - which seems to be like looking for a needle in a hay stack.

Thanks for the replies thus far.

Bret

Mountain Man

member since: 07/12/2007
messages: 3
 

Subject:

Re: Where to get my JamMan repaired ?

03/05/2008


You might have success by reformatting the memory card. The proceedure is in the manual. If you don't have a manual you can download it from this website.

Chauliodes

member since: 12/14/2006
messages: 16
 

Subject:

Re: Where to get my JamMan repaired ?

04/22/2008


Bret,
Did you have any luck repairing your Jamman?

serengeti

member since: 11/29/2008
messages: 1
 

Subject:

Re: Where to get my JamMan repaired ?

11/29/2008


I had the same issue,and when I bought the original power supply everything was OK.It works on 9v AC

(requires login)

Vote on this thread:

Mark this as a "Sticky" thread.
Don't mark this as a sticky thread.

(requires login)

 

© 2014 DigiTech®. All Rights Reserved.

Sound Community